Prolific Adornments - With Age Comes Beauty

Prolific- profusely productive or fruitful Adornments-ornamentation; embellishment

Friday, January 28, 2011

Mail Call!!

 I got two packages of goodies in the mail. Yeeehaw!

This batch of goodness I got from 2BCreative on Etsy. Isn't the Rouge tin adorable!?!?! It still has rouge and the little applicator inside :)
These totally cool tins and patinaed shapes came from EmmasMuse on Etsy. I only got 2 of the arched ones in the batch. I wish there were more of those.

I can't wait to get my stupid paperwork done so I can get to playing! :)

Please excuse the picture quality, I took these with my phone with the stuffs sitting on white paper on my desk under a desk lamp. lol

Monday, January 24, 2011

Metal Stamp Giveaway!

Check out this awesome giveaway over on Lori Anderson's blog. She is giving away this cool stamp set!
I would sooo love to win it! Get over there and enter for your chance!

Yes, I am Still Alive!

I know I have not posted in forever, so I wanted to let everyone know that I am still alive. I've been doing ..... INVENTORY.  As most of you know, I have 2 jewelry shops, Prolific Adornments and Designs By Debi. I also have a supply shop, Sweet Georgia Beads. Well guess what? This girl has been slack, slack, slack! I actually have POS software which I am SUPPOSED to keep up with sales and inventory on. Have I been doing it? A big fat Nope! So I have been having to spend the last couple of weeks counting, counting, counting, count.... well you get the idea.

I can't reopen my supply shop till I know my inventory. (tax crap) I can't work on new jewelry till I know my jewelry making inventory. (tax crap again) So I've been working on inventory and pouting to myself about not being able to make new cool stuffs. :(( 

So anyways, now ya know where I've been. I am SOOOO tired of doing inventory. I will kick myself in the rear if I don't keep up this year!

A pic of my DD's doggie. She looks like I feel! I hope that in the next few days I will be done with this darn inventory and back to creating!

Monday, January 3, 2011

A New Year and Change!

First of all I want to tell everyone, Happy New Year!! So how many people have made resolutions? How many of you didn't bother because "I'm just going to fail anyway"? Year after year people make resolutions but don't succeed. Why? Because they don't change anything to make it happen. They don't plan out their resolutions so that they are manageable. They are doomed to fail before they begin.

A few days before New Year's Day, I went to the bookstore shopping. I perused the self-help books and found what I need. I know it's been out there a number of years but I finally picked up a copy of Jack Canfield's "The Success Principles." Between every thing else I needed to do, I managed to read the entire book in about 3 days. Wow!

Seriously people, if you are not absolutely satisfied with your life, this book will help you to get to where you want to be! I have been inspired by Mr. Canfield since I saw him on "The Secret" DVD telling his story of how he made his first million dollars from the beloved "Chicken Soup for the Soul" book.

The book is chock full of advice and motivational stories, plus exercises to complete. I am working on a few of the exercises right now. Oh, and it is not just a book for those who own a business. This book can help you make positive changes in all aspects of your life- business, relationships, school, finances, or personal goals such as weight loss.

I bought the book at Barnes and Noble for $16.95, but you can get it at Amazon for $12.23. Enough reading now! Get out there and make a real change in your life! I know I am :)